Loading...

MUSOPIA’S PRIVACY POLICY

cropped-logo701

MUSOPIA’S PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated April 2013

Musopia’s Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you consent to share and help you make informed decisions when using Chordshaker, located at www.chordshaker.com

By using or accessing Chordshaker, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Musopia gathers and how Musopia uses it

Musopia collects certain information from you in order to provide you with the most interesting and useful applications and websites possible.

Log Data

When you use our Services (e.g., when you visit our Site or interact with our Application), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or service connected to the Internet (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and the Service and for the Site’s technical administration, to increase our Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs.

Platforms/third-party marketplaces
Third-party libraries included in Musopia’s applications like Chordshaker will collect device information and user activity within the application. Third-party platforms and marketplaces through which Musopia’s applications are made available, may collect information about you or receive information from Musopia in order to provide or analyze their services. These third-party platforms and marketplaces are neither developed nor administered by Musopia and Musopia is not responsible for the actions of those third-parties.

Cookies

Musopia’s websites use “cookies” which deposit certain record keeping information on your hard drive. Cookies are used to keep track of your preferences, deliver content specific to your interests, and for other similar purposes. These cookies can’t read other data from your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites or applications.

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by Users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies unless you reconfigure your browser to refuse them or to notify you when you will have received one. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use certain features of Musopia’s websites.

Security

Musopia’s websites have certain security measures in place in effort to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Musopia is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. 

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site or Application in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Service users register

SERVICE USERS REGISTER

Description of the file

Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) section 10

Date of drafting: 12.4.2013 Name of Register Musopia Ltd’s service user register Controller Musopia Oy

Y-tunnus: 2390728-9 Linnankoskenkatu 4 00250 HELSINKI Finland

The purpose for processing the personal data / the purpose for the use of a register To control the rights of use of Musopia Oy’s services. The controller also uses the file to realize the right of notification and access (Personal Data Act 26).

 

Content of the register

The file only contains information of such persons and their contact data who have subscribed a musopia service or application. Social security numbers or other sensitive personal infomation (Personal Data Act 11 §) are not collected to the file.

 

Regular sources of information

Data is collected to the file from users own announcement and with his consent.

Regular destinations of disclosed data and whether the data is transferred to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

Data is not disclosed from the file

The principles how the data file/register is secured. The fïle is maintained in the premises of the controller, provided with appropriate security and access control systems. The prevention of misuse and penetration is carried out with technical and application solutions of different levels. The users of the file have personal user identified passwords. Controller’s employees have signed an obligation to observe secrecy. user authorizations of different levels have been determined for the personnel. The personnel have been familiarized with the legislation. The data is backed up regularly.

 

The rights of the data subject

The data subjects are informed of the processing of data by keeping this description of the file available in the company’s head office and on the web-pages.

The controller shall, at the written request of the data subject, present all the information concerning the subject according to principles of Personal Data Act 26 § and on own initiative or upon written request erase rectify or supplement erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete data in its file without undue delay.